Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how iPSL uses and protects any personal information that you share when you use this website.

Personal Data is information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify a living individual.  Personal Data may include sensitive categories of information, such as information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health or sexual orientation (Sensitive Personal Data).

iPSL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is registered with the Information Commissioner in the U.K. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes in legislation and/or our business activities may require that this policy be updated from time to time. The policy is effective from 1 August 2008.

What we collect

We may collect the following information through the website:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • any further personal data you supply to us

We will not process Personal Data in a manner incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected unless later authorised by the affected individuals or allowed by law; we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such data is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to such purposes; and we will not keep this data longer than is necessary.

What we do with the information we gather

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • enable your use of the services available on the website
  • respond to your specific queries and requests in the appropriate manner
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • send you any email notifications  you have specifically requested
  • send you marketing communications relating to our business

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable security procedures through appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing, disclosure, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of Personal Data.

We will utilise reasonable means to keep Personal Data accurate, complete and current in order to protect the quality and integrity of Personal Data, however, we rely on individuals to provide all relevant information and to advise us of any changes to their Personal Data to ensure that it remains accurate, complete and current.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA)
You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time.

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to:

Data Protection Officer,

Risk, Compliance & Continuity Function

iSPL

100 Pavilion Drive

Northampton.

NN4 7YP