Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how iPSL uses and protects any personal information that you share with us.

Personal Data is information that can be used directly or indirectly to identify a living individual.  Personal Data may include special category information (sensitive data), such as information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health or sexual orientation (Sensitive Personal Data).

iPSL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is registered with the Information Commissioner in the U.K. We understand that when our clients, suppliers and other individuals provide personal data to iPSL, they place their trust in us. ?We take this trust seriously and are committed to respecting each individual’s privacy and protecting the personal data we handle. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We have developed this statement to provide information you need to make smart privacy choices, including:

  • What Personal Data We Collect and Process
  • How We Use Your Personal Data
  • How We Protect Your Personal Data
  • With Whom We Share Your Personal Data
  • Links to Other Websites
  • How To Request Access To Your Personal Data
  • How To Contact Us

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not cover the handling of our employees’ personal data. We cover the collection and processing of employees’ personal data through internal policies, processes and notices.

What Personal Data We Collect and Process

Through our websites or other communication, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal data (for example, but not limited to: name, job title, physical and e-mail addresses, company name, telephone number, demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests etc.) in order to request our services or use certain features.

You may choose to register via this website or provide information to one of our recruiters in order to receive information about new job postings, make enquiries about new job postings or apply for a position with iPSL. When you do, we will collect the following types of personal data:

  • name
  • contact information (physical address, email address, telephone number)
  • other identifying data required by applicable laws

You may also provide us with additional information about yourself including, for example, education, work history and references. As part of the application process, you will also be asked to submit a prepared CV or other information providing proof of you skills or qualifications.

If you provide us with personal contact information about another person, for example for providing a reference or job referral, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware and consents to you providing their information. We may also receive Personal Data from other third parties, for example if you have been hired through a third party staffing or recruiting firm. Where permitted or otherwise authorised by law, information received from third parties may include the results of background checks.

The personal data we request and that you voluntarily choose to provide will depend on the purpose for which you are providing it. In certain circumstances, not providing the requested personal data may limit your access to our website or its content or it may limit our ability to provide information to you.

In addition to the data you provide to us directly, we may also process personal data about you that we receive from our clients, such as if you are an employee, authorised user or customer of one of our clients.

We will not process Personal Data in a manner incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless later authorised by the affected individuals or allowed by law. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that such data is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to such purposes; and we will not keep this data longer than is necessary.

It is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of 13. Our websiteis not designed to attract children and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit personal data to us through our websites.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Personal data supplied by you will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  • perform tasks in relation to recruiting and hiring purposes
  • perform tasks and functions as a clearing service provider and in accordance with our contractual obligations
  • administer the iPSL website and enable your use of the services available on the website
  • respond to your specific queries and requests in the appropriate manner
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • send you any email notifications  you have specifically requested
  • track and address service and quality issues
  • evaluate the performance of our services
  • comply with legal requirements
  • prevent and detect fraud or misuse of our services

During the recruitment and hiring process, we use the personal data you provide to:

  • manage your registration
  • communicate with you about the process, set up and conduct interviews and assessments
  • conduct background checks, as required or legally permitted by applicable local law
  • process your application

If you are hired, we will use your personal data for onboarding, including to set up necessary business processes for your employment with iPSL, such as issuance of security ID, training, payroll, training, benefits, expense reimbursement, performance management, company directory listing, access to company facilities, networks and systems.

Where required by law, we provide aggregated statistics about candidates using the personal data you submit. These statistics are anonymous.

With your consent, if you are not hired for the first position to which you apply, we may retain and consider your data obtained through the application process for other vacancies within iPSL.

At all times, we will process your personal data fairly and lawfully. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes stated above.

We may also receive personal data about you from our clients. In such cases, iPSL processes personal data about you that clients provide us so that we can provide services for our clients as instructed by our clients and in accordance with our contractual obligations. Our clients are responsible for complying with regulations or laws regarding notice, disclosure, and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring the data to iPSL for processing purposes.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable security procedures through appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing, disclosure, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of Personal Data.

We limit access to and use of your personal data to authorised persons. When your personal data is no longer needed, we will securely destroy your personal data.

We will utilise reasonable means to keep Personal Data accurate, complete and current in order to protect the quality and integrity of Personal Data, however, we rely on individuals to provide all relevant information and to advise us of any changes to their Personal Data to ensure that it remains accurate, complete and current.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Whom We Share Your Personal Data With

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data about our website visitors or others that interact with iPSL or our services, except as described herein.

We share your personal data with authorised iPSL personnel and third parties who are acting on our behalf in order to provide the products or services you request or to support our relationship with you. These third parties are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf pursuant to a contractual obligation or to comply with legal requirements. iPSL requires such third parties to comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws and agree to implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal data. When we share your personal data with a third party we are responsible for the processing of your personal data and remain liable under the GDPR.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials (including for UK national security purposes), (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity, (iv) when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or (v) in connection with the sale, transfer or financing of all or part of an iPSL business or its assets, including any such activities associated with a bankruptcy proceeding.

International data transfers

Personal data that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which our parent company operates in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Authorised iPSL third parties acting on our behalf may also access, use and process personal data collected from you in a country that is different from the country where you entered the personal data.

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to other countries, including the United States, By providing your personal data you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

If you reside outside of the EU or Switzerland, by providing your personal data, you consent to the sharing of your personal data as described above and any resulting cross-border transfers.

iPSL governs international data transfers in accordance with the standards and conditions of applicable data privacy laws, including standards and conditions related to security and processing.

Changing Cookie Preferences

Most browsers are set to accept cookies. Using the “help” feature on your browser (e.g., Google; Microsoft; Apple; Mozilla), you can manage your browser cookie preferences to, for example, automatically accept cookies, automatically decline cookies, or notify you before receiving a cookie.

You can find more information about cookies generally at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you use our websites and choose not to disable cookies, you agree that we or our service provider can place them on your device. Please note that refusing a cookie may affect your ability to access certain content or functionality offered by our website. We do not process other “Do Not Track” signals.

How To Request Access To Your Personal Data

We rely on you to provide accurate, complete and current personal data to us.

If you need to correct or update the personal data you provided to us, in many cases, you can edit your data from the location where you provided the personal data to us. If you are not able to access it yourself, we will respond in a timely manner to all reasonable requests to access, correct or delete your personal data. Requests and questions can be submitted to the iPSL Data Protection Officer or the iPSL Compliance Team using the following e-mail address: ~iPSL Data Protection Officer.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this statement or our privacy practices, or any concerns regarding a possible violation of this statement, our practices or any applicable privacy law, please contact the iPSL Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail or postal address and we shall respond promptly:

E-mail: iPSLDataProtectionOfficer@unisys.com

Or write to:

Data Protection Officer,

Risk, Compliance & Continuity Function

iSPL

100 Pavilion Drive

Northampton.

NN4 7YP

Updates To Our Privacy Statement

We may update, amend or remove this Privacy Statement from time to time without notice. When we update or amend this statement, we will also update the date at the bottom. Only the current statement is effective, so please review it periodically.

Effective 25th May 2018

iPSL Risk and Compliance